sabaki karate 1

sabaki karate 2

 

2001 Results

WINNERS - 12th International Karate Championships

KATA

Mixed 5-6yrs

1. Dominique Page
2. Nasiera Abrahams
3. Khatieb Ariefdien
3. Jason Holzberg

Mixed 7yrs

1. Abubakr Gamieldien
2. Alice Bonaport
3. Aashiq Parker
3. Byron Wessels

Mixed 8yrs

1. Renier Van Rooyen
2. G. Duncan
3. Muzzamil Abrahams
3. Junaid Cassiem

Female 9-10yrs

1. Kim Johannes
2. Gouwa Daniels
3. Bianca Lazarus
3. Megan Mohammed

Female 11yrs

1. Nuraan Gamieldien
2. Cresy Tambo
3. Elana Stoffels
3. Nuria Salie

Female 12-13yrs

1. Thaakirah Jacobs
2. Nishaat Masoet
3. Huda Allie
3. Jade Futter

Female 14-15yrs

1. Tasneem Salie
2. Nadia Solari
3. Zaida Yon
3. Wagieda Mustapha

Female 16-17yrs

1. Zubeida Carstens
2. Lee-ann Manuel
3. Rene Visagie
3. Monique Pinto

Female 18yrs and over

1. B. Strumpher
2. Samirah Davids
3. Laina Adriene
3. Natally Josias

Male 9yrs

1. Peter Faure
2. Judd Burger
3. Jason James
3. Jess Abrahams

10yrs

1. Ashley Dalton
2. Muneer Alexander
3. D. Claasen
3. Duwan Van Wyk

1Male 11yrs

1. Tristan Schutte
2. Shampeuh Hassen
3. Jevan Firries
3. Modegi

Male 12 yrs

1. Troy Futter
2. Colin Sher
3. Brett Darmon
3. Freddie Binneman

Male 12yrs

1. Justin Lazarus
2. Rail Sanzil
3. Thaaqieb Samodien
3. Khalil Parker

Male 13yrs

1. David Craig
2. Wagedeen Davids
3. Orayn Mclean
3. Ashley Wentzel

Male 14yrs

1. Shameer Malick
2. Craig Slain
3. Sulaiman Jacobs
3. Byron Fransman

Male 15yrs

1. Moenaan May
2. S. Rothmann
3. Z. Ludick
3. Y. Osman

Male 16yrs

1. Gregory Petersen
2. M. Retter
3. Andrew Rosalie
3. Eben Afrikaner

Male 16 yrs

1. Jonathan Ruster
2. David John Steben Jennings
3. Saliegh Patience
3. Niegshaan Gamieldien

Male 17yrs

1. Zaahir Booran
2. Marlon Adriaanse
3. Godfrey Blaa
3. David Botha

Male 18yrs and over 1

1. Muneeb Pearce
2. Joseph Pethlo
3. Seddick Fanny
3. Randal Martin

Male 18rs and over 2

1. Elias Mpye
2. Pascal Leanel
3. Enrico Abrahams
3. Paul Riage

Male 18yrs and over 3 (Black Belts)

1. Ismail Dawood
2. Gakiem Hayzer
3. Ashley Wolfaardt
3. Romeo Jury

KUMITE

Mixed 5 & 6yrs

1. Marco Stofberg
2. Rashaad Roghay
3. D.F. Botha
3. Jayraj Naidoo

Mixed 6 - 7yrs

1. Suhail Patel
2. Jordan Worth
3. Nasiera Abrahams
3. Voges Abrie

Female 7-8yrs

1. Leila Masoet
2. Michaela Liebenberg
3. Clare Howarth
3. Jade Diedricks

Female 9-10yrs

1. Saadiqah Samodien
2. Megan Mohamed
3. Mellissa Mohamed
3. Mari-Louise

Female 11-12yrs

1. Nanette Monnair
2. Nuria Salie
3. Cresy Tambo
3. Fatima Mannan

Female 13yrs

1. Soraya Dawood
2. Thaakirah Jacobs
3. Nishaat Masoet
3. Ncediswa

Female 14yrs

1. Mashooma Parker
2. Louisanna Camille
3. M. Ramncana
3. Brinesse May

Female 15-16yrs

1. Tasneem Salie
2. Monique Pinto
3. Rene Martin
3. Wageeda Mustapha

Female 17-18yrs

1. Zubeida Carstens
2. Tougheda Jacobs
3. Lerato Modise
3. Melaney

 

Male 7yrs

1. Brunde Money
2. Gershwin Alexander
3. Carlos
3. Aashiq Parker

Male 7yrs

1. Abubakr Gamieldien
2. Ryan Morningrier
3. Muzzamil
3. Bradley Mevrick

Male 8yrs

1. Shaun Faro
2. Mubeen Sangay
3. Tashreeq Samodien
3. Gloire Dasube

Male 8yrs

1. Joseph Hardenberg
2. Ebrahim Ismail
3. Junaid Cassiem
3. Renier Van Rooyen

Male 9yrs

1. Prince Ndebulle
2. Jess Abrahams
3. Yaaseen Williams
3. Bradley Johnson

Male 9yrs

1. Peter Faure
2. Andridge Delport
3. Judd Burger
3. Shaun Wynford

Male 10yrs

1. Siyanda
2. Jason James
3. Achmat Hendricks
3. Ruzaigh Patel

Male 10yrs

1. Mzilele Mabhong
2. Muneer Alexander
3. Ryan Solomons
3. Duwan Van Wyk

Male 10yrs

1. Wade Kerspoy
2. Jonathan Davids
3. Julianno Niole
3. Brandon Johnson

Male 11yrs

1. Solly Tshwane
2. Kyle Saddington
3. Freddie Binneman
3. Troy Futter

Male 11yrs

1. Keegan Gray
2. Dane Kordom
3. Tristan Schutte
3. Tumisani

Male 12yrs

1. Khalil Parker
2. Thaaqieb Samodien
3. Kabelo Mamers
3. Norris Zioler

Male 13yrs

1. Junaid Farie
2. Dieu-donne Sacer
3. Kagiso Gaehane
3. Rushaan Wessels

Male 13yrs

1. Oryan Mclean
2. Khanisa
3. Ashley
3. Mfundo

Male 14yrs

1. Sameer Malick
2. Rafiq Johaar
3. Jacques Beukes
3. Tshepo

Male 14yrs

1. Julius Adrienne
2. Craig Stain
3. Ryan Adams
3. Mikael Arendse

Male 15yrs

1. Michael Wilson
2. Bernaed
3. Yaseen Osman
3. Moenaan May

Male 15yrs

1. Boitomelo
2. Tshesofiso
3. S. Rothman
3. Pedro Van Niekerk

Male 16yrs

1. Zandi
2. Shaheen Salie
3. Wesley
3. Lionel Booysen

Male 16yrs

1. Collen Ledwaba
2. Saleigh Patience
3. Hassiem Mullins
3. Andrew Rosalie

Male 17yrs

1. Modiesi
2. Perry
3. Ricardo
3. David

Male 18yrs

1. Patrick
2. Alfred Jevu
3. Abdurahmann Waljee
3. Nicholas

Male 18yrs

1. Walter Meyer
2. Francois Abrahams
3. Igsaan Ederies
3. Joseph Pedco

Male 18yrs

1. Pascal Leonel
2. Tauriq Hasse
3. Endrico Abrahams
3. S. Tonga

Men Open 1

1. Xavier Inglis
2. Ghakiem Hayzer
3. Zandisile
3. Romeo

Men Open 2

1. Ismail Dawood
2. Andrew Philander
3. Edgar Cupido
3. Bonny Ngobo

SABAKI

SABAKI Heavy

1. Gakiem Hayzer
2. David Daniels
3. Marcel Adrieens

SABAKI Light

1. Haashim Mullins
2. Mzonke
3. Edgar Cupido

Download Information pack and entry forms here

Web site designed and maintained by © AshiharaOnline Sept 2003 - 2017

First held in 1987 in Cape Town, the Sabaki Challenge Karate Championships merged in 1996 with the annual Invitational Championships.
Since then, it has grown into an International Tournament with hundreds of competitors from all over.

2010 World Cup
South Africa has just finished hosting the 2010 Soccer World Cup. What a spectacular event it was. We then hosted the World Cup for Ashihara Karate in October of the same year.
See

The 2nd Sabaki Challenge World Cup will be held in 2017 - see the first one at the bottom of this page.

My Karate Odyssey
Kaicho Hoosain Narkerís
My Karate Odyssey is now available read more ...

kumite2008
The 2016 World Kumite Championships was held in Pattaya, Thailand was an event that showcased the true spirit of the Martial Arts and had top fighters from all over the World.  Ashihara Karate attended once again and will use the Sabaki Challenge to select fighters for future WKO events.